55th International Six Days Trial
Brioude, France
1980
Trophy Winner: Italy,  Vase: West Germany


US Rider       Canadian Riders

125cc Class
Dane Leimbach(82)...125...Kawasaki
Bobby Pearce(84)...125...Can-Am...Retired
5th...Rusty Reynaud(97)...125...Husqvarna...5629.60
Greg Davis(102)...125..Husqvarna...Club Team...dnf  very sick.

175cc Class
Jack Penton(146)...175...Kawasaki
Ron Ribolzi(149)...175...Yamaha
9th...Mike Rosso(154)...175...Suzuki...5566.70
Dean Joyner(160)...175...Suzuki
Rod Bush(166)...175...KTM
Bill Berroth(170)...175...KTM
Mark Hyde(177)...175...Kawasaki
Matt Cullins(182)...175...Yamaha

250cc Class
7th...Dick Burleson(230)...250...Husqvarna...Gold...4863.90
6th...Jeff Fredette(242)...250...Suzuki...4850.80
Frank Stacy(259)...250...KTM
Ed Lojak(262)...250...Husqvarna
Ted Leimbach(272)...250...Kawasaki...involved in fatal car crash before the event.
5th...Mike Melton(281)...250...Husqvarna...4838.50
Terry Cunningham(286)...250...Husqvarna
Kevin Brown(292)...250...Suzuki
Bob Avery(297)...250...Can-Am
John Martin(301)...250...Can-Am
John Fero(307)...250...Yamaha
Rich Munyon(311)...250...Yamaha
Drew Smith(313)...250...Suzuki
Chuck Miller(315)...250...Yamaha
Darryl Kuenzer(318)...250...KTM

500cc Class
Jim Piasecki(375)...500...KTM
Bruce Ogilvie(379)...500...Yamaha
Steve Van Watermeulen(388)...500...Maico
Jack Johnson(395)...500...Yamaha
Carl Altier(408)...500...KTM
6th...Larry Roeseler(411)...500...Yamaha...4798.30
Scott Harden(431)...500...Husqvarna
9th...Jim Fishback(436)...500...Yamaha...4972.90
10th...Carl Cranke(442)...500...SWM...5049.90
Frank Gallo(445)...500...Husqvarna
Ray Cosgrove(448)...500...Suzuki
Kevin Lavoie(452)...500...Kawasaki
John Ayers(458)...500...Suzuki



Canadian Riders     US Riders
175cc Class
Jamie Stevens(127)...Yamaha 175...Bronze...Vase
Hugh Graffunder(132)...Suzuki 175...DNF
Walter Cukavac(140)...Yamaha IT 175...DNF (Mech. 1st. day)...Trophy
Jack Chant(148)...Yamaha 175...Bronze

250cc Class
Al Perrett(202)...Husqvarna 250...Trophy
Blake Chupa(219)...Husqvarna 250...DNF (Mech. 1st.day)
Bernie Graffunder(229)...Husqvarna 250...DNF...Trophy
Tiger Wingert(248)...Can Am 250...DNF (Mech.1st.day)...Trophy
Craig Woods(255)...Can Am 250...Bronze...Vase
Craig Kennedy(270)...Can Am 250...Bronze...Trophy

350cc Class
Blair Sharpless(336)...Can Am 350...Bronze
Geoff Burgess(366)...Can Am 350...DNF (Injury)...Vase

500cc Class
Ron Matthews(415)...CanAm 4 stroke...Silver...Vase
Glen Evans(428)...Can Am 400...Bronze
Frank Sutton(446)...Can Am 500...DNF (Mech. 5th. day)
John Krajcovic(457)...Can Am 400...Bronze...Trophy

Team Results, Trophy 14th.  Vase 9th.
Supporters:  Jim Kelly, Steve Brand, Rocky Chupa, Bill Fitkowski, Shelly Plugaway, Garth Vaage, Ruth Burgess,
                    Marj. Krajcovic, Bev. Kennedy, Larry Bastedo