54th International Six Days Trial
Lager Stegskopf, West Germany
1979
Trophy Winner: Italy, Vase, Czechoslovakia

The information on this page was provided by Leo Keller.  Thanks, Leo!
For a list of ALL riders Click Here
US Rider       Canadian Riders

125 cc Class
62 Greg Davis, Husqvarna  14/597,2 Gold
91 Dillon, Dan, KTM  18/2522,6 Bronze
61 Leimbach, Dane, SWM dnf ( 2nd day)
84 Bobby Pearce, Kawasaki dnf (4th day)

175 cc Class
139 Kuenzer, Darryl, KTM 9/357,2 Gold
142 Ribolzi, Ron, Yamaha 18/439,1 Gold
131 Rosso, Mike, Suzuki 25/636,0 Silver
117 Berroth, Bill, KTM  27/695,6 Silver
145 Dwight Rudder, Suzuki 30/908,0 Silver
128 Hulse, Dave, Suzuki 31/944,3 Silver
161 Davis, Kevin , KTM  38/2602,8 Bronze
153 Cichocki, Don, Suzuki 43/8584,1 Bronze
130 Lamastus, Ron, SWM dnf (4th day)

250 cc Class
190 Leimbach, Ted, KTM 9/247,3 Gold
193 Smith, Drew, Suzuki 10/280,1 Gold
252 Penton, Jack, Husqvarna 13/308,7 Gold
245 Fredette, Jeff, Suzuki 17/359,1 Gold
202 Melton, Mike, Husqvarna 20/390,4 Gold
257 Cunningham, Terry, Maico  25/431,3 Gold
198 Cosgrove, Ray, KTM 29/464,2 Gold
232 Hopey, Tim, Husqvarna 36/530,7 Gold
265 Vandecar, Dennis, Husqv. 43/803,2 Silver
223 Davis, Terry, Yamaha 45/956,8 Silver
209 Lojak, Ed, Husqvarna 52/1810,2 Silver
197 Popiel, Bob, Husqvarna 59/2530,7 Silver
267 Piasecki, Kevin, KTM dnf (4th day)
225 Hans Raidel, KTM  dnf (5th day) retired on a strong gold on day five due to injury
247 Fero, John, Yamaha dnf (5th day)

350 cc Class
313 Lavoie, Kevin, KTM  18/439,6 Gold

500 cc Class
431 Roessler, Larry, Husqv. 6/152.6 Gold
388 Fishback, Jim, Yamaha 12/268,3 Gold
409 Burleson, Richard, Husqv. 15/339,4 Gold
401 Cranke, Carl , SWM 19/397,1 Gold
425 Vanwatermeulen,Steve,Maico 21/407,1 Gold
419 Ayers, John, Maico  23/488,5 Gold
378 Hill, Jeff, KTM  24/504,1 Gold
383 Reese, Denny,Yamaha 37/762,5 Silver
373 Bakken, A.C., Husqvarna 40/1207,9 Silver
436 Markowitz, Max, SWM 48/2443,4 Silver
405 Edmond, Garry, Suzuki dnf (5th day)

World Trophy:
6th: U.S.A. Burleson, Penton, Roessler, Leimbach, Lavoie, Hill 1991,7 pts.

Int. Silver Vase:
6th:  U.S.A.  Rosso, Hulse, Smith, Fredette (2219,5 pts)

Club teams
9th:  Perry Mountain M.C. Melton, Rudder, Cosgrove
12th Six Pence MC, Vandecar, Davis, Bakken
13th Waterloo Enduro Team, Popiel, Reese, Hopey
20th Mt. Baker M.C., Kuenzer, Raidel, Davis
23th Horseman M.C., Pearce, Berroth, Lojac

Factory teams
10th Husqvarna U.S.A., Penton, Burleson, Roessler
17th Maico U.S.A., Cunningham, Ayers, Vanwatermeulen
24th Yamaha U.S.A., Ribolzi, Fero, Fishback
26th Suzuki U.S.A., Rosso, Cichocki, Edmond
27th KTM U.S.A., Ted Leimbach, Hill, Piasecki
36th SWM U.S.A., Dane Leimbach, Lamastus, Cranke

Lars Larson (Mexico)



Canadian Riders     US Riders

175 cc Class
Tiger Wingert(106)...Can Am 175...DNF...Trophy
Jamie Stevens(133)...Yamaha 175  Vase
Ron Wheatley(159)...Can Am 175  Mfg.

250 cc Class
Ken Darvin(181)      Kawasaki 250   Club
John Krajacovic(186)    Yamaha 250  Bronze  Vase
Craig Woods(201)    Can Am 250  Bronze  Trophy
John Harris(229)...Husqvarna 250...Trophy
Lee Rasicott(248)      Hercules 250  Club
Andy Weiss(255)...Kawasaki 250...DNF...Club
Ross Lennox(256)...Can Am 250...Trophy

500 cc Class
Frank Sutton(366)...Can Am 500...DNF...Mfg.
Craig Howe(375)...Can Am 500...Mfg.
Jim Hamilton(397)...Yamaha 500...Trophy
Walter Cukavak(411)...Can Am 500...Trophy
Craig Kennedy(426)...Husqvarna 500...Vase

750 cc Class
Danny Amor(468)...Honda 750...Vase

Canadian Trophy Team: Cukavac, Wingert, Woods, Hamilton, Lennox, Harris
Canadian Vase Team: Amor, Krajcovic, James, Kennedy
Can Am Team: Wheatley, Sutton, Hower
Calgary Motocycle Club: Darvin, Weiss, Racicot

Team Results:  17th. Trophy