53rd International Six Days Trial
High Chaparral, Sweden
September 4-9, 1978


U.S. Riders      Canadian Riders
U.S. rider information provided by Alfred Kirkland, Thanks Alfred!
125cc Class
Tom Krehbiel(47)...125 KTM...Ft. Hood Dirt Riders

175cc Class
Alan Deyo(65)...175 Yamaha...Yamaha 2
Ron Lamastus(66)...175 SWM...Cycle Nuts & Bolts
Mike Rosso(68)...175 Suzuki...Suzuki 1
Rod Bush(71)...175 KTM...U.S. Trophy Team
Don Cichocki(88)...175 Suzuki...Suzuki 2
Dave Hulse(93)...175 Suzuki...Suzuki 2
Tom Penton(97)...175 Suzuki...Gold...Suzuki 1
Dane Leimbach(100)...175 Yamaha...Yamaha 2
Drew Smith(102)...175 Suzuki...Suzuki 1

250cc Class
Ted Worell(131)...250 Suzuki...Suzuki 2
Fred Cameron(144)...250 KTM...Mexican Team
Dick Burleson(145)...250 Husqvarna...Gold...U.S. Vase Team...10th in 250 Class
Denny Vandecar(148)...250 Husqvarna...Ft. Hood Dirt Riders
Jeff Fredette(151)...250 KTM...C.A.T.R.A.
Jack Penton(163)...250 KTM...U.S. Trophy Team
Mike Melton(178)...250 Husqvarna..Perry Mt. MC
Kevin Piasecki(180)...250 KTM...United Enduro Assn.
Steve Whitworth(187)...250 Husqvarna...United Enduro Assn.
John Fero(196)...250 Yamaha...Yamaha 1
Greg Davis(199)..Husqvarna 250...U.S. Vase Team...Retired 1st day (Crashed, broken colarbone and ribs).

350cc Class
Ted Leimbach(203)...250 KTM...U.S. Trophy Team
Gary Edmond(217)...350 Suzuki...C.A.T.R.A.
Kevin Lavoie(241)...350 KTM...U.S. Trophy Team

500cc Class
Russ Powell(249)...500 KTM...Cycle Nuts & Bolts
Barry Higgins(264)...500 Maico...Perry Mt. MC
Carl Cranke(266)...500 Yamaha...Yamaha 1
A.C. Bakken(269)...500 Husqvarna...Perry Mt. MC
Lars Larson(270)...500 Husqvarna...Mexican Team
Dennis Reese(276)...500 Yamaha...Yamaha 2
Jeff Hill(277)...500 KTM...U.S. Trophy Team
Jim Simmons(293)...500 Yamaha...Mexican Team
Kenny Bruce(295)...500 Husqvarna...United Enduro Assn.
Bob Popiel(296)...500 Husqvarna...U.S. Vase Team
Larry Roeseler(302)...500 Husqvarna...U.S. Vase Team
Frank Piasecki(309)...500 Penton...C.A.T.R.A.
Frank Gallo(311)...500 KTM...Gold...U.S. Trophy Team...5th in 500cc Class
Jim Fishback(312)...500 Yamaha...Yamaha 1
Dan Schuler(324)...500 Husqvarna...Cycle Nuts & Bolts



Canadian Riders           U.S. Riders
125cc Class
Ron Wheatley...Husqvarna  125...Bronze...Club

175cc Class
Jamie Stevens...Yamaha  175...Bronze...Trophy
Richard Culver...Hercules  175...DNF...Club
Jack Chant...KTM  175...DNF...Mfg.

250cc Class
Larry Sparks...KTM  250...Silver...Mfg.
Craig Kennedy...Husqvarna  250...Silver...Vase
Richard Lacroix...Husqvarna  250...Bronze...Vase
Larry Kennedy...Hercules...250...DNF...Trophy
Gary Richards...Hercules  250...DNF...Trophy

350cc Class
Jeff Smith(227)...350 CanAm...Gold...Canadian Vase Team

500cc Class
Dan Amor...KTM  500...Silver...Mfg.
John Krajkovic...Yamaha  500...Silver...Vase
Jim Hamilton...Yamaha  500...Bronze...Vase
Ken Rice...Jawa  500...Bronze...Trophy
Ted Burge...Husqvarna  500...DNF...Trophy
Stan Robinson...Husqvarna  500...DNF...Club

Supported by 24 people, including Larry Bastedo, John Hands, Jim Kelly, John Broadhead,
Team Results:  16th. Trophy,  8th. Vase.
Trophy winner - Czechoslovakia,  Vase winner, Italy.