49th International Six Days Trial
Camerino, Italy
September 9-14, 1974
Trophy - Czechoslovakia,  Vase - Czechoslovakia
The American Trophy and Silver Vase Teams finished fourth place.

U.S. Riders         Canadian Riders
U.S. Riders        U.S. Team Managers


Carl Cranke...350 Penton...Gold (0..171.20)(8th 350 class)...American Trophy Team
Jack Penton...Penton...Gold...American Trophy Team

Tom Penton...Penton...Gold...American Trophy Team
Joe Barker...Penton...Silver...American Trophy Team
Paul Danik...Penton...Silver...American Trophy Team
Dane Leimbach...Penton...Bronze...American Trophy Team

Dick Burleson...350 HUSQVARNA...Gold (0..167,20)(6th 350 class)... highest-scoring American

Eric Jensen...Penton...Silver
Bob Ismalof...Penton...Bronze
Ron Lamastus...Penton...Bronze
Danny Young...Penton...Bronze
Jim Hollander...340 Rokon...Silver...Rokon Mfg. Team
David Latham...OSSA 250...Bronze I think, but I have forgotten
Doug Wilford...Puch 175 (250 class)...Bronze
Don Cutler...Ossa 250...Manufactures Team...Retired with gearbox problems
Tom Shaw...Penton 400...Injury
Dave Mungenast(282)...Rokon 340...Bronze...Canadian Trophy Team
Mike McGowan...Hercules 350...Manufacturer Team...injury
Mark Adent...KTM 350...Retired (Day 4)
Malcolm Smith
Ron Bohn
David Eames
Ed Schmidt
Billy Uhl
Don Cutler
Charlie Vincent
Don Stover
Ben Bower
Ken Maahs
Rod Bush
Steve Hess
John Sitton



Team Managers
Larry Maiers...U.S. Trophy Team
Bob Hicks...Ossa Team

Canadian Riders       U.S. Riders
Bob Fisher...175 Can Am...DNF...Trophy
Dan Amor...175  Honda...DNF (injury)...Vase
Mike Claffey...175 Can Am...DNF
Larry Gillespie...246  Jawa...DNF...Trophy
Harold Perepalkin...250 Bultaco...DNF...Vase
Bob Underhill...250  Bultaco...DNF...Vase
Al Perrett...350 Honda...DNF...Vase
George Kirkpatrick...350 Jawa...DNF...Trophy
Tino Martini...360 Yamaha...DNF...Trophy
Plus 4 Americans entered on the Canadian Team.
Fred Cameron...250 Penton
Dave Mungenast...335 Rokon...Bronze...Trophy
Ken Harvey...250 Penton
Joe Carson...175 Puch
Supporters, Mr. & Mrs. Chris Cole, Ken and Ann Rice, Larry Bastedo, John Hands, Barb. Mungenast, Nancy Fisher, Donna Cameron..
Cadn. Team Results - 12th. Trophy, despite no one finishing due to injury and/or mechanical.