46th International Six Days Trial
Isle of Man, Great Britian
1971
Trophy winner - Czechoslovakia,  Vase Winner, Czechoslovakia.
Magzine Articles...U.S. Article...Canadian Article

U.S. Riders & Team Managers                  Canadian Riders



U.S. Trophy Team 4th Place
Jack Penton...Penton...(0, 146.1)...Gold
Gene Cannady...Penton...(0, 292.5)...Gold
Tom Penton...Penton...(0, 163.3)...Gold
Lars Larsson...Penton...(0, 345.0)...Gold
Dane Leimbach(112)...Penton...(0, 64.1)...Gold
Dick Burleson...Retired(Day 3)


Vase 'A'
Jack Lehto(165)...Husqvarna...(22, 354.0)...Silver
Ron Bohn(182)...Husqvarna...(24, 380.7)...Silver
Malcolm Smith(198)...Husqvarna...(0, 198.7)...Gold
J.N. Roberts...Husqvarna...(9, 237.3)...Silver


Vase 'B'
Jerry Pacholke...Puch...Retired
Preston Petty...Puch...Retired
Billy Uhl...Puch...Retired
Steve Hurd...Puch...Retired


Dalesman
Les Grable...Dalesman...Retired
Chuck Boechler...Dalesman...(14, 941.1)...Silver
Ron Jeckel...Dalesman...(4, 788.1)...Silver


MZ-Dye
Dale Richardson(218)...MZ...Retired
Max Switzer(224)...MZ...Retired(new engine seizure)
Mike Patrick(226)...MZ...Retired(lost wire ignition)


OSSA
Charlie Vincent...OSSA...(0, 359.3)...Gold
Don Cutler...OSSA 250...(2, 330.3)...Silver
David Latham...OSSA 250...(0, 399.3)...Gold



Jawa
Bren Moran...Jawa...Retired
Frank Diaz(243)...Jawa...Retired(dangerous fuel leak)
Ed Schmidt...Jawa...(0, 380.8)...Gold


Western Enduro Team
Dave Mungenast(106)...Penton 125...(0, 543.0)...Gold
Mike Lewis...125 Penton...(10, 446.3)...Silver
Gary Surdyke(211)...Yamaha...(10, 565.4)...Silver


Leroy Winters(91)...125 Honda...(6, 481.3)...Silver
Ron Webster(208)...OSSA...(0, 523.4)...Gold

Team Managers
John Penton...U.S. Trophy Team Manager
Bob Hicks...Ossa Team Manager

Canadian Riders              U.S. Riders

Vase Team
Helmut Clasen(150)...OSSA...(0, 678.4)...Gold
Murray Dochstader(169)...OSSA...Retired (2nd. day - injury)
Ray Boasman(186)...OSSA...(10, 506.5)...Silver
Bob Tier(200)...OSSA...Retired (3rd. day - over time)


Canadian Kawasaki Team
Byron Gallinger(96)...Kawasaki...Retired (1st day mech.)
Heikki Ylonen...Kawasaki...(17, 497.5)...Silver
Bill Sharpless(139)...Kawasaki...(25, 617.2)..Silver

Other Canadians
Jim Kelly(120)...Yamaha...Retired (1st. day mech.)
Larry Bastedo(130)...Yamaha...Retired (3rd. day - over time)
Bert Irwin(213)...Suzuki...Retired (3rd. day - injury)
R.M. Underhill(220)...Bultaco...(15, 505.7)...Silver

Team Results : Vase - 18th
Supporters:  Clive Kelly, John Meyer, Ted Whitney (teammanager) Geraldine Kelly, Marilynn Bastedo, Elaine Sharpless, Marnie Irwin, Harvey Dickau, Vern Grig,  Mr. & Mrs. vern Griffiths, Carmel Gallinger.